Business Joomla Themes by Justhost Reviews

9-6-2016 Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

Created: Tuesday, 06 September 2016 Last Updated: Wednesday, 07 September 2016 Written by Justin Kolker

 EDIT - 9-7-16 -- The Boil Advisory has be Lifted 

 

St. Louis - Lifted Boil Advisory This is a message from Missouri American Water. We’re calling today, Wednesday, September 7, 2016 to let you know the precautionary boil water advisory issued yesterday, Tuesday September 6th, 2016 has been lifted. Our water quality tests confirm the water is safe for consumption. It is no longer necessary to boil your water. This information can also be found on our website at www.missouriamwater.com and our Facebook page. Thank you for your patience and cooperation.

URL to Alert

 

EDIT - 9-7-16 -- The Boil Advisory remains in effect. Please continue to boil drinking water and check back for more updates. 

 

From Missouri American Water - There is a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory today in Bellerive. 

 

This is a message from Missouri American Water. We’re calling today, Tuesday, September 6, 2016 to let you know of a precautionary boil water advisory that affects your home or business. This advisory is being activated as a precaution after a power outage caused water system pressures to drop in your area. The boil water advisory affects the municipalities of Northwoods, Glen Echo Park, Beverly Hills, Vinita Park, Country Life Acres, Crystal Lake Park, Greendale, Breckenridge Hills, Norwood Court, Bellerive , Bel-Nor ,St. Ann, Edmundson, Clarkson Valley, Bel-Ridge, Chesterfield, Town & Country, Olivette, Frontenac, Woodson Terrace, Creve Coeur, Winchester, Pasadena Park, Pasadena Hills, Sycamore Hills, St. John, Charlack, Overland, Velda City, Normandy, Des Peres, Ballwin, Westwood and some portions of unincorporated St. Louis County. Please bring your water to a rolling boil for three minutes before using it for drinking or cooking. Tap water is okay for washing and bathing. The boil advisory will be in effect until tests confirm that the water is safe to drink. We will call you again when the boil water advisory has been lifted. For more information, please visit our website at www.missouriamwater.com or our Facebook page.

 

 

 

Hits: 900